I. Statement of Interest
[…] The CAA directly addresses these concerns in Section 405(h), which requires hearing officers to “be guided byyudicia/ decisions under the laws made applicable [by the CAA] and by Board decisions.” 2 U.S.C. § 1405(h) (emphasis added). The Board, in turn, is similarly constrained, by the limited nature of its review, to follow judicial decisions on the appropriate legal standards to be employed in CAA cases. See 2 U.S.C. § 1406(c). If a hearing officer has been properly guided by judicial decisions, then a hearing officer’s adoption of a particular legal standard would never be “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with the law.” Id. Congress further safeguarded judicial decisions on the underlying employment laws by requiring the Federal Circuit to “set aside a final decision of the Board if it is determined that the decision was … otherwise not consistent with law….” 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d)(1).