DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] The appellee characterizes appellant’s appeal as containing “an abundance of sweeping charges”. The appellee counters that evidence of discrimination of any kind is “glaringly absent” from the record.
IV.
Under section 406(c) of the Congressional Accountability Act (“CAA”), “[t]he Board shall set aside a decision of a hearing officer if the Board determines that the decision was –
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
[2 U.S.C. §1406(c)]
“In making determinations under subsection (c), the Board shall review the whole record, or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” [2 U.S.C. §1406(d)]
This appeal raises the ultimate question of whether the appellee’s explanation for finding the appellant not qualified for promotion constitutes a pretext, ruse or subterfuge to mask unlawful racial discrimination.