DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] The USCP contends that it cannot comply with the OOC’s procedure requiring it initially to use its appropriated funds to satisfy an award that is ultimately payable through the fund established by section 415(a) because such a practice is contrary to the plain language of that statute. For the reasons discussed below, we agree.
The fundamental statute governing the use of appropriated funds is 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a), also known as the purpose statute, which provides: “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” The concept embodied in section 1301(a) is known as the “necessary expense rule.”
The necessary expense rule embodies a three-step analysis: First, the expenditure must bear a logical relationship to the appropriation sought to be charged.