DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] A different situation is presented here where the employing office in its collective bargaining agreement, but not the sovereign [Congress], defined the negotiated grievance procedure to encompass the administration of existing and future laws. However, we find, infra, that Congress did waive its sovereign immunity regarding the arbitrability of FLSA claims under the CAA.
6 This FSLMRS grievance definition is applied through section 225((f)(1) of the CAA (2 U.S.C. §1361(f)(1), which states: “Except where inconsistent with definitions and exemptions provided in the [CAA], the definitions and exemptions in the laws made applicable by [the CAA] shall apply under [the CAA]”.