DECISION AND DIRECTION OF ELECTION
[…] Therefore, the Board must determine whether the agreed-upon unit of all sworn police officers is appropriate; whether probationary employees, before they are sworn, share a community of interest with that unit; and whether, once they are sworn, probationary employees have a clear and identifiable community of interest with other sworn officers within the meaning of the statute such that they are appropriately included in the bargaining unit.
Under section 7112(a)(1) of title 5, as applied by section 220(c)(1) of the CAA, the Board “shall determine the appropriateness of any unit.” A unit is appropriate only if it “will ensure a clear and identifiable community of interest among the employees in the unit and will promote effective dealings with and efficiency of the operations of the agency involved.” Id All three statutory criteria must be met. See Red River Army Depot Texarkana, Tex., 17 F.L.R.A. 216, 218 (1985) (failure to satisfy any one of the three criteria must result in a finding that the unit sought is inappropriate); Dep’t of Health and Human Services Pub. Health Serv.