DECISION AND DIRECTION OF ELECTION
[…] The Employing Office contends that he should therefore be excluded from the unit because he is a supervisor. FOP contends that there is no evidence on the record to support the Employing Office’s contention that Officer Mutter consistently exercises independent judgment with regard to any of the indicia of supervisory authority. See FOP Post-Hearing Brief at 14-15.
As noted above, a “supervisor” within the meaning of section 7103(a)(10) is an employee “having authority in the interest of the agency to hire, direct, assign, promote, reward, transfer, furlough, layoff, recall, suspend, discipline, or remove employees, to adjust their grievances, or to effectively recommend such action, if the exercise of such authority is not merely routine or clerical in nature but requires the consistent exercise of independent judgment.” To satisfy this definition, it is not enough that the employee have the authority to take or effectively to recommend any of the listed actions; the employee must also be found to “exercise” such authority in a manner that “requires the consistent exercise of independent judgment.”