September 29, 1999
[…] Wooten’s testimony,” id. at 13 (FOF No. 8.b.3.). She therefore concluded that there was a legitimate, non-pretextual reason for appellant’s termination.
III.
Under section 406 of the CAA, “[t]he Board shall set aside a decision of a hearing officer if the Board determines that the decision was-
(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
(2) not made consistent with required procedures; or
(3) unsupported by substantial evidence.”
2 U.S.C. § 1406(c). “In making determinations under subsection (c), the Board shall review the whole record, or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” 2 U.S.C. § 1406(d). Applying these standards, and after review of the record as a whole, the Board affirms the Hearing Officer’s decision.
Appellant does not argue that the Hearing Officer misapplied the relevant legal standards.