DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Section 207 is also broader than the retaliation provisions in the Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”), 29 U.S.C. 215(a)(3), which makes it unlawful for an employer to “discharge or in any other manner discriminate” against any employee who has engaged in protected activities; the Employee Polygraph Protection Act (“EPPA”), 29 U.S.C. §2002(4), which makes it unlawful to “discharge, discipline, discriminate against in any manner, or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action”; USERRA, 38 U.S.C. §4311(b), which provides that an employer may not “discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person because such person has engaged in protected activities”; and the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. §660©), which provides that “no person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate” against an employee because the employee has engaged in protected activities.