DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Addressing section 207(a), the document states, in pertinent part, “This section provides one uniform remedy for intimidation or reprisal taken against covered employees for exercising rights and pursuing remedies of violations for the violation of rights conferred by this act.” [Congressional Record, p. S624, January 9, 1995].
We also disagree with the hearing officer’s conclusion that covered employees possess a remedy against reprisal under the Act’s OSHA provisions. In fact, Section 210 of the Act selectively applies OSHA provisions, and does not apply OSHA’s antidiscrimination/ retaliation provision, 29 U.S.C. §660(c), which provides:
Discharge or discrimination against employee for exercise of rights under this chapter; prohibition; procedure for relief
(1) No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.
(2) Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor] alleging such discrimination. Upon receipt of such complaint, the Secretary shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate. If upon such investigation the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall bring an action in any appropriate United States District Court against such person. In any such action the United States district courts shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown to restrain violations of paragraph (1) of this subsection and order all appropriate relief including rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his former position with back pay. (3) Within 90 days of the receipt of a complaint filed under this subsection the Secretary shall notify the complainant of his determination under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
Unless Section 207(a)’s reference to “any practice made unlawful by this Act” is understood to encompass practices made unlawful by the Act’s OSHA provisions, covered employees would have no rights or remedies if subjected to intimidation or reprisal for opposing such practices.