DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] 6 This section is part of the Prevailing Rate Systems Act, P.L. 92-392, 86 Stat. 564 (codified in 5 U.S.C. §§5341-49), which Congress enacted in 1972. For further discussion of this law, see text accompanying note 9, infra.
7 In its Supplemental Brief, the AOC claims that §7103 is not applicable. It is true that §7103 is not expressly mentioned in §220 of the CAA, which makes the rights, protections, and responsibilities established under various specified sections of the FSLMRS applicable to the legislative branch. However, AOC’s assertion is simply wrong. Being a definitional section, §7103 is made applicable by virtue of §225(f)(1) of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. §1361, which states that “[e]xcept where inconsistent with definitions and exemptions provided in [the CAA], the definitions and exemptions in the laws made applicable by [the CAA] shall apply under [the CAA]” (emphasis added).
8 See Eglin AFB, 24 FLRA at 378.
9 5 U.S.C. §5341 et seq.
10 See Henderson v. United States, 17 Cl.Ct. 180, 182-183 (1989) and cases cited therein.
11 Neither party has specifically addressed the relevance of this third element.