DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] The scope of the bargaining obligation is defined in 5 U.S.C. §7102, which confers upon such covered employees the right through their representative “to engage in collective bargaining with respect to conditions of employment.” In turn, “conditions of employment” are defined in 5 U.S.C. §7103(a)(14)(A)-(C) to mean in relevant part “personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions” with exceptions made for matters that are “specifically provided for by Federal statute” and for matters relating to certain political activities or the classification of a job position.7 Also excepted from the bargaining obligation are matters that concern conditions of employment, but are