DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Because such agencies had preexisting practices for paying their trades and skilled craft workers at prevailing rates, which practices Congress desired not to disturb, it authorized their continuation without mandating that these agencies be subject to the detailed provisions of the PRSA dealing with, among other things, pay-fixing procedures, retroactive pay, and job grading and retention.
The applicable section, 5 USC 5349, thus only requires these agencies to fix and adjust pay “from time to time as nearly as is consistent with the public interest in accordance with prevailing rates and in accordance with the such [other] provisions of the [PRSA] . . . as the pay-fixing authority of each such agency may determine.” Three elements are identifiable in this provision. The prevailing rate element aims to pay covered employees wages that are comparable with fellow craft or trades workers in the private sector.