Before the Board of Directors: Susan S. Robfogel, Chair; Barbara L. Camens; Alan V. Friedman; Roberta L. Holzwarth; Barbara Childs Wallace, Members
[…] ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION
An agency must provide record evidence in support of its non-negotiability determinations. AFGE, Nat’l Border Patrol Council and Department of Justice, INS, U.S. Border Patrol, Western Region, 39 FLRA 675 (1991).
The Unions’ proposal does not require the Architect to allocate between short-term, longterm temporary or any other tenure status in its workforce. The proposal solely relates to the compensation of employees whom the Architect has appointed to temporary status. Accordingly, the proposal is not foreclosed by 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(1), which relates to the “numbers, types, and grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision”. NAGE Local RF-184 and VAMC Lexington, KY., 55 FLRA 549, 552 (1999).
The proposal does not impinge upon the Architect’s management rights under 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a) to hire and retain employees and to determine the personnel by whom agency operations will be conducted.