DECISION AND ORDER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Accordingly, the issue to be resolved is whether Respondent may be considered an “employing office” under Section 101(9) (2 U.S.C. 1301(9))of the Act. Complainant has alleged that Respondent meets the definition of an employing office contained in Section 101(9)(C), which encompasses as an employing office “any other office headed by a person with the final authority to appoint, hire, discharge, and set the terms, conditions, or privileges of the employment of an employee of the House of Representatives or the Senate”.
The record before us is limited to the pleadings, which include the allegation that there is an integrated relationship between the Respondent and the Senate Sergeant at Arms and the Congressional leadership.