DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] 2 Under 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14) of the FSLMRS, the term “conditions of employment” means “personnel policies, practices, and matters, whether established by rule, regulation, or otherwise, affecting working conditions.” In accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(14)(C), the term does not include policies, practices and matters “to the extent such matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute.”
3 The USCP cites the enactment of the United States Capitol Police Administrative Technical Corrections Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 11 1-145 (2010) (hereinafter TCA) and 2 U.S.C. § 1301(9)(D), to support its position in this regard.
4 The USCP cites 5 U.S.C. § 7117(a), which states that no duty to bargain exists where a proposal is “inconsistent with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation.”
5 Police Ass’n of the Dist. of Columbia and Dep’t of Interior, Nat.