DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Because the Union’s proposals address only post-termination grievance and arbitration, however, it contends that they fall outside of the “provided for” exception.
In addition, the Union notes that the Board has confirmed that the “provided for” exception applies “only to the extent that the governing statute leaves no discretion to the agency.”6 In this regard, the USCP argues that the Chief has discretion only to recommend termination, because the Chief must first obtain CPB approval before an employee is terminated. Section 1907, however, “states clearly that ‘the Chief may terminate an . . . employee only after the Chief has provided notice of the termination to the [CPB] . . . and the [CPB] has approved the termination’.” 2 U.S.C. § 1907 (emphasis added). According to the Union, the statute “does not call for termination by the CPB, or for termination by operation of law.”