DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] In its view, Congress specifically provided for the review and approval of termination recommendations as to USCP employees in 2 U.S.C. § 1907(e) (1) (B), (C), which states:
The Chief [of Police] may terminate an officer, member, or employee only after the Chief has provided notice of the termination to the Capitol Police Board . . . and the Board has approved the termination, except that if the Board has not disapproved the termination prior to the expiration of the 30-day period which begins on the date the Board receives the notice, the Board shall be deemed to have approved the termination.
The Chief of the Capitol Police shall provide notice or receive approval, as required by the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate and the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives, as each Committee determines appropriate for-
(ii) the establishment of any new position for officers, members, or employees of the Capitol Police, for reclassification of existing positions, for reorganization plans, or for hiring, termination, or promotion for officers, members, or employees of the Capitol Police.
In other words, “no employee of the USCP may be terminated without notice to the CPB and CPB approval of the termination” and, “absent a CPB decision explicitly or implicitly approving the termination, the Chief of Police has no discretion to terminate any employee.”