DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Article 2-Governing Laws, Policies and Regulations; Article 3-Management Rights;
Article 4-Bargaining Unit Officer Rights; Article 5-Union Rights and Responsibilities;
Article 8-Changes in Conditions of Employment; Article 15-Locker Rooms/Showers/Break Rooms; Article 17-Assignments, Transfers and Details; Article 18-Basic Work Period and Overtime; Article 19-Leave; Article 26- Safety and Health; Article 32-Grievances/Arbitration Procedures; Article 38-Contracting Out.
3 Subsection 7106(a) provides, in relevant part:
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency . . . (2) in accordance with applicable laws . . . (D) to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the agency mission during emergencies.”
4 Subsection (b) provides:
Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating—