DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Veterans Administration Medical Center, 42 FLRA at 713; Federal Bureau of Prisons, Bastrop Texas, 55 FLRA 848-52 (1999); U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Social Security Administration, Baltimore, Maryland and Social Security Administration, Hartford District Office, Hartford, Connecticut, 41 FLRA 1309, 1317 (1991); see also American Federation of Gov’t Ees. v. FLRA, 25 F.4th 1 (D.C. Cir. 2022).
As noted above, the USCP’s March 20, 2020 memorandum cites 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(D)3 as authority for unilaterally suspending the CBA and effecting changes in conditions of employment. That statutory language grants the USCP the management right to “take whatever actions may be necessary to carry out the agency mission during emergencies.” For purposes of this Decision we assume, arguendo, that the USCP’s unilateral actions in suspending the collective bargaining agreement fell within the ambit of section 7106(a)(2)(D).