Before the Board of Directors: Barbara Childs Wallace, Chair; Susan S. Robfogel; Alan V. Friedman; Roberta L. Holzwarth; Barbara L. Camens, Members.
[…] The USCP has failed to demonstrate that there are any countervailing privacy interests that would outweigh the public interest in transparency in this case. Although the USCP indicates that it intends to appeal the decision to the Board, publication of the decision has no effect on the appeal rights of the USCP.

Nor do the confidentiality provisions of the CAA or the Procedural Rules weigh against publication of the decision. As the OCWR General Counsel correctly notes, unfair labor practice proceedings are subject to the confidentiality provision set forth in 2 U.S.C. § 1416 and OCWR Procedural Rule § 1.08. The statute provides that, “[e]xcept as provided in subsections (c), (d), and (e), all proceedings and deliberations of hearing officers and the Board, including any related records, shall be confidential.” 2 U.S.C. § 1416(b) (emphasis added); see also OCWR Procedural Rule § 1.08(c) (parties may not disclose “a written or an oral communication that is prepared for the purpose of or that occurs during the confidential advising process, mediation, or the proceedings or deliberations of Hearing