DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Id. at 16 (Conclusion of Law No. 2.d).

III.

Under section 406 of the CAA, “[t]he Board shall set aside a decision of a hearing officer if the Board determines that the decision was-

  1. arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not consistent with law;
  2. not made consistent with required procedures; or
  3. unsupported by substantial evidence.”

2 U.S.C. § 1406(c). “In making determinations under subsection (c), the Board shall review the whole record, or those parts of it cited by a party, and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” 2 U.S.C. § 1406(d). Applying these standards, and after review of the record as a whole, the Board affirms the Hearing Officer’s decision.

Appellant does not argue that the Hearing Officer misapplied the relevant legal standards.