DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] We address, first, AOC’s sovereign immunity argument. It is true, of course, that a waiver of the Federal government’s sovereign immunity must be expressed unequivocally in statutory text. It is also true, as AOC points out, that AOC is not one of the agencies identified in the 1966 Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. 5596(a), as authorized to make back pay payments to agency employees who successfully challenge “unwarranted personnel actions”. Id. But the 1966 Back Pay Act is not the only statutory basis for finding a waiver.
Section 7122 of the FSLMRS explicitly authorizes the payment in grievance cases of back pay by covered Federal government entities:
“An agency shall take the actions required by an arbitrator’s final award. The award may include the payment of back pay (as provided in section 5596 of this title).” 5 U.S.C. 7122(b)
When Congress enacted the CAA in 1995, it expressly extended the rights, protections, and responsibilities contained in Section 7122 of the FSLMRS to AOC and its employees. (See, Section 220(a) of the CAA, 2 U.S.C. 1351(a).)