DECISION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
[…] Although awards and settlements in negotiated grievance procedures are not expressly covered under Section 415(b) of the CAA, 2 U.S. C. 1415(b), the Union proposes a broad interpretation of Section 415(b), which authorizes appropriations for “administrative, personnel, and similar expenses of employing offices which are needed to comply with this Act.” The quoted phrase in Section 415 (b) is, indeed, susceptible to different meanings. Viewed out of context, it might well be read to embrace back pay for any employees who were paid less than their bargaining agreement – as interpreted by an arbitrator – actually required.